26th International Conference on Inductive Logic Programming

4th - 6th September 2016, London


2016

L

P


Program



Saturday 3rd September
17:30 - 19:30 Drinks Reception
Sunday 4th September
8:45 - 9:20 Registration
9:20 - 9:30 Opening
Conference co-Chairs: Alessandra Russo and James Cussens
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 1
Inferring Causal Models of Complex Relational and Dynamic Systems
Professor David Jensen
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:35 Session 1: Logic and Learning
Session chair: Fabrizio Riguzzi
11:00 Learning Datalog Programs from Input and Output
Yisong Wang, Xu Wang and Yi Huang
Slides
11:20 Learning Disjunctive Logic Programs from Interpretation Transition
Yi Huang, Yisong Wang, Ying Zhang and Mingyi Zhang
Slides
11:35 Learning higher-order logic programs through abstraction and invention
Andrew Cropper and Stephen Muggleton
Slides
11:50 How does Predicate Invention affect Human Comprehensibility
Tarek Besold, Stephen Muggleton, Ute Schmid, Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad and Christina Zeller
Slides
12:20 Iterative Learning of Answer Set Programs from Context Dependent Examples
Mark Law, Alessandra Russo and Krysia Broda
Slides
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Session 1: Logic and Learning (continued)
Session chair: Fabrizio Riguzzi
14:00 Learning through Advice-Seeking via Transfer
Phillip Odom, Raksha Kumaraswamy, Kristian Kersting and Sriraam Natarajan
Slides
14:30 - 15:30 Session 2: Graphs and Databases
Session chair: Filip Zelezny
14:30 Distributional Learning of Regular Formal Graph System of Bounded Degree
Takayoshi Shoudai, Satoshi Matsumoto and Yusuke Suzuki
Slides
14:45 Towards Nonmonotonic Relational Learning from Knowledge Graphs
Hai Dang Tran, Daria Stepanova, Mohamed Gad-Elrab, Francesca A. Lisi and Gerhard Weikum
Slides
15:00 Schema Independent and Scalable Relational Learning By Castor
Jose Picado, Parisa Ataei, Arash Termehchy and Alan Fern
Slides
15:15 Inferring Network Efects from Observational Data
David Arbour, Dan Garant and David Jensen
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:35 Session 3: Probabilistic Logic and Learning
Session chair: Session chair: James Cussens
16:00 Inductive Logic Programming meets Relational Databases: An Application to Statistical Relational Learning
Marcin Malec, Tushar Khot, James Nagy, Erik Blasch and Sriraam Natarajan
Slides
16:30 Estimation-Based Search Space Traversal in PILP Environments
Joana Côrte-Real, Inês Dutra and Ricardo Rocha
Slides
16:50 Structure learning of probabilistic logic programs by searching the clause space
Elena Bellodi and Fabrizio Riguzzi
17:05 Learning Probabilistic Description Logics Fabrizio Riguzzi, Elena Bellodi, Evelina Lamma, Riccardo Zese and Giuseppe Cota
Slides
17:20 An Abductive-Inductive Algorithm for Probabilistic Inductive Logic Programming
Stanislav Dragiev, Alessandra Russo, Krysia Broda, Mark Law and Calin-Rares Turliuc
Slides
19:00 Drinks and Dinner at Warren House

Monday 5th September
9:00 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 2
Machine Learning and Logic — the beginnings of a new computer science?
Dr Vijay A. Saraswat
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 4: Algorithms, optimisations and implementations
Session chair: Christel Vrain
11:00 Learning Relational Dependency Networks for Relation Extraction
Ameet Soni, Dileep Viswanathan, Jude Shavlik and Sriraam Natarajan
Slides
11:30 Distance-based Evaluation Function for Firstorder Rule Construction
Nirattaya Khamsemanan, Cholwich Nattee and Masayuki Numao
Slides
11:45 Generation of Near-Optimal Solutions Using ILP-Guided Sampling
Ashwin Srinivasan, Gautam Shrof, Lovekesh Vig and Sarmimala Saikia
Slides
12:00 Learning Predictive Categories Using Lifted Relational Neural Networks
Gustav Šourek, Suresh Manandhar, Filip Zelezny, Steven Schockaert and Ondřej Kuželka
Slides
12:15 Learning from Interpretation Transition using Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Enguerrand Gentet, Sophie Tourret and Katsumi Inoue
Slides
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch and Poster Session
13:45 - 14:15 Presentation on the Inaugural Competition on Inductive Logic Programming
Mark Law, Alessandra Russo, James Cussens and Krysia Broda
Slides
14:30 Excursion: Hampton Court Palace
19:30 Conference Banquet at the Italian Restaurant La Fiamma, Hampton Court
Tuesday 6th September
9:00 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 3
Revolutionizing Decision Making, Democratizing Data Science, and Automating Machine Learning via Probabilistic Programming
Dr Frank Wood
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:05 Session 4: Algorithms, optimisations and implementations (continued)
Session chair: Stephen Muggleton
11:00 A new Model for Scalable θ-subsumption
Hippolyte Léger, Dominique Bouthinon, Mustapha Lebbah and Hanene Azzag-Khelif
Slides
11:20 A simple framework for theta-subsumption testing in Prolog
Hendrik Blockeel and Svetlana Valevich
11:35 Identifying non-redundant literals in clauses with uniqueness propagation
Hendrik Blockeel
11:50 Reduction of ILP Search Space with Bottom-Up Propositionalisation
Hadeel Al-Negheimish and Alessandra Russo
Slides
12:05 - 12:35 Session 5: ILP Applications
Session chair: Nicolas Lachiche
12:05 Knowledge Acquisition by Abduction for Skills Monitoring: Application to Surgical Skills
Carlos Monserrat, José Hernández-Orallo, Jose-Francisco Dolz, María-José Rupérez and Peter Flach
Slides
12:20 Online Structure Learning for Traffic Management
Evangelos Michelioudakis, Alexander Artikis and Georgios Paliouras
Slides
12:35 - 13:45 Lunch break
13:45 - 15:15 Session 5: ILP Applications (continued)
Session chair: Nicolas Lachiche
13:45 Deeply Semantic Inductive Spatio-Temporal Learning
Jakob Suchan, Mehul Bhatt and Carl Schultz
Slides
14:00 Behavior analysis of executed and attacked players in Werewolf game by ILP
Ema Nishizaki and Tomonobu Ozaki
Slides
14:15 Activity recognition in multiple contexts for smart-house data
Kacper Sokol and Peter Flach
Slides
14:30 When Not to Act?
Michael Siebers
Slides
14:45 An experimental analysis of whispers' efect in Werewolf BBS by relational association rules
Saki Sakaguchi and Tomonobu Ozaki
Slides
15:00 Using ILP to Analyse Ransomware Attacks
Oliver Ray, Samuel Hicks and Steve Moyle
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:45 Business Meeting